CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E85305

Ms. Virginia Sun
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
25 Recreation Park Drive, Suite 200
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Sun:

This is a replacement letter for District Ruling Letter (DRL) PD E83595 that was issued to you on July 19,1999. In your letter dated August 3, 1999, you state that the construction of style 4416, a suit-type jacket, has been changed. You submitted the original garment and the newly constructed garment for examination. Pockets are now added to style 4416 and the sleeves are changed from long to three-quarter inch. You state that the original garment will be destroyed and that the same style number applies. Your samples are being returned. Please see revised letter below.

In your letter dated June 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, style 4416, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that has more than 3 panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment is constructed from 62% rayon/38% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, three- quarter inch hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 6 hook and eye closures, 2 sideseam pockets in the waist area and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 27% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division